SplitEx PH Privacy Statement

Welcome to Splitex! SplitEx Philippines provides products and services that protect the future of Filipinos. Along with this mission, we give utmost importance to the privacy and safety of all the people who trust our services. Therefore, to ensure quality protection in all aspects for our clients, we conform to necessary rules and regulations, in accordance with Republic Act 10173 or Data Privacy Act of 2012, that keep us in check when it comes to privacy security. 

    Please read the following terms and conditions carefully. By accessing this website and any pages thereof, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions below. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions below, please do not access this website, or any pages thereof.

Who are we?

Splitex is partnered with KEFA Corporation / KEFA Information Technology Services. Companies that are licensed to sell Insurance Products having non life, life  Insurance Codes and have the right to sell for its Insurance partners and prime. 

 

Our head office is located at c/o KEFA CORPORATION Penthouse 1, One Corporate Center Julia Vargas Ave cor. Meralco Avenue, Ortigas Centre Pasig City.

Privacy Policy

Effective as of August 17, 2018

Your privacy is a priority for KEFA. The Company keeps your personal information about you and the products and services you have with us in confidence.  

  • Diagnosis of any of the 42 covered critical illnesses

  • Access to Rewards
     

Exclusions

90-day no-claim period and claims due to drugs or alcohol abuse, cancer and encephalitis in the presence of HIV, loss of independent existence due to psychiatric causes, pre-existing conditions, suicide or self-inflicted acts, unlawful acts of the insured or owner, and war.
 

 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Notice

Splitex (herein referred to as “Company”, “We”, “Our”, or “Us”) is committed to protect and respect your right to privacy. When you interact with us, you may be required to share your personal data with us. “Personal data” refers to any personal information, including sensitive and privileged information (as defined in the DPA and its IRR), in any form, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify you (e.g. your name, contact number, e-mail address, IP address, home address, among others).
 

This Privacy Notice (sometimes called Privacy Policy) outlines our commitment to collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations on data privacy including the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its implementing rules and regulations (IRR). In processing personal data, we seek to adhere to the general privacy principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality and such relevant principles as required by law. 
 

We recommend that you read and understand this policy to be informed of the Company’s principles and practices in collecting, processing, sharing, and disposing of your personal data.

 

DEFINITIONS

 

SplitEx Ph or SplitEx Philippines is the Insurtech company of which this privacy policy applied to.

 

‘I’, ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’ shall pertain to us, your service provider, SplitEx PH.

 

‘You’, ‘Your’ refers to our customers, market, or individuals who inquire/contact us/acquire packages through our website and customer service. Individual to whom personal data refers to.
 

Service
Service pertains to http://www.kefa.ph website, http://www.splitex.ph website and https://store.splitex.com/ operated by SplitEx.

 

Personal Data
Personal Data is data of a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

 

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (e.g., the duration of a page visit).

 

Cookies
Cookies are the specific small files stored in your device (computer or mobile device).

STANDARD PRACTICES

KEFA  may communicate with clients by email on occasion, so how can you tell which emails are from us, and which are fraudulent?

KEFA  will address you by name in emails that require response from you through email or any action from you over the internet.

KEFA  will not embed hyperlinks in emails that directly take you to a webpage where you must enter your security information.

KEFA  will not send you emails asking you to update, verify or confirm your security details e.g. PIN, bank account number, ID Card number and passport number.

If you are in doubt about the legitimacy of any email that you have received purporting to be from KEFA, you should contact KEFA immediately. For contact details, please refer to the section of "Contact Information" of this document.


USE OF INFORMATION AND MATERIALS

The information and materials contained in these pages (including the terms, conditions, and descriptions that appear) are subject to change.

Products and services referred to in this website are offered only in jurisdiction where and when they may be lawfully offered by the Company. The materials on these pages are not intended for use by persons located in or resident in jurisdictions that restrict the distribution of such materials by us. Persons accessing these pages are required to observe any relevant restrictions.

These pages should not be regarded as an offer or solicitation to sell any products or services in any jurisdiction to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such an invitation or solicitation in such jurisdiction.

Persons accessing these pages are advised to obtain appropriate professional advice based on their own needs for any particular product or service contained in these pages.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event will the Company be liable for any damages, including direct or indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages, losses or expenses arising in connection with this website or use thereof or inability to use by any parties, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if the Company, or representatives thereof, are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses. Hyperlinks to other Internet resources are used at your own risk; the content, accuracy, opinions expressed, and other links provided by these resources are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by the Company.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USAGE

 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

 

Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

Submission of Information

All information submitted to the Company via this website shall be deemed and remain the property of the Company and the Company shall be free to use, for any purposes, any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in information provided by a visitor to the Company through this website. The Company shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding submitted information except as agreed with the Company having the direct customer relationship or as otherwise specifically agreed or required by law.
 

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

 

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

 

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

 

SplitEx App uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside the Philippines and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the Philippines and process it there.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Splitex Website, SplitEx Storefront and KEFA Website will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
 

Internet Communications

Messages sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. The Company will not be responsible for any damages incurred by users if they send a message to the Company, or if the Company sends a message to them upon their request, over the Internet. The Company is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of the use of this website.

 

Communications over the Internet may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission due to Internet traffic or incorrect data transmission due to the public nature of the Internet or otherwise.

 

Internet Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Data Protection Policy and Practices

The Company will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this website unless specified otherwise. Your visit to this website will record only the Domain Name Server part of your email address and of the pages visited. Such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the website and general statistics on usage patterns of the website.

 

The Company is committed to the implementation and compliance with the provisions of data privacy laws and regulations

 

Collection of Personal Data

Splitex  collects personal information about you from

 

A. Information we directly collect from you when you apply for our products and services such as your:

• Name, birthdate, age, gender, nationality

• Contact information (email address, telephone number, mobile phone number)

• Home or Business Address and mailing address

• Specimen signatures

• Government ID details

• Card or Bank details (if selected for your payment methods)

•You may also be asked to provide some personal information about your dependents, beneficiaries, authorized representatives and others. By providing their personal information, you confirm that you have properly obtained their consent.

 - The documents and forms you submit to us as part of your application, underwriting, or claims requirements.

 

B. Information we collect about you when you call us, visit our websites, use our mobile applications or services, or view our online advertisements;
 

Purpose of collection

SPLITEX  collects the personal data needed to effectively serve you and carry out its business operations such as:

1. to process your transactions with the Company (e.g. insurance applications, policy issuance and delivery, claims adjudication, premium payments or refunds);

2. to maintain and administer your account with the Company;

3. to respond to your queries or requests and investigate complaints;

4. to send your statements, billings, notices and other documents necessary for your continued use of our products and services;

5. to comply with domestic and/or foreign laws and regulations, directives or guidelines issued by competent authority, regulatory or supervisory body, court, and enforcement agencies applicable to SPLITEX AND ITS INSURANCE PARTNERS. 

6. to conduct data analytics, profiling, historical and scientific research that will then be used i) to develop, enhance and offer you financial services and products that the Company thinks will be suitable for your needs, ii) to improve our customer service and experience, iii) to improve our internal systems and processes, iv) in actuarial assumptions for a more effective pricing, v) in internal and external management reporting, vi) to develop business strategies and attain business-related company goals; 

7. to enter into reinsurance transactions, as may be applicable;

8. to help the Company in risk management, identity verification, and protection against fraud;

 

Sharing of personal data

Splitex AB owns and manages data processing systems, applications and databases. For purposes of managing your account and complying with relevant domestic or foreign laws and regulations, directives or guidelines applicable to Splitex ph we may be required to share your information to Splitex AB. We restrict the transfer of your personal data outside the Philippines unless such transfer is crucial or required by relevant laws. As necessary, your personal information may be processed, shared, stored, used, and be subject to the laws of these foreign jurisdictions.

I

n addition, in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business, we may be asked to disclose or transfer your personal and/or sensitive data.

 

We may disclose and share your personal information to the following:

  1. Relevant regulatory bodies and/or government authorities such as, but not limited to, Insurance Commission

  2. Third-party service providers who may perform our payment solutions 

  3. Physicians, hospitals, clinics, medical practitioners, laboratories, specialists, claim investigation companies, administrators, external counsels, accountants, external auditors or other professional advisors engaged by the Company;

 

Splitex ensures the personal and/or sensitive personal information being shared to the above listed recipients are not excessive in relation to the declared and intended purpose or processing.

 

Rest assured that, in sharing your personal data as may be necessary in the foregoing transactions, Splitex  will ensure that your rights as a data subject are protected and respected by obtaining your consent and abiding by the requirements and procedures imposed by the DPA, its IRR and other relevant rules and regulations. We maintain mechanisms designed to ensure that any processing of personal and/or sensitive data by third-party service providers, bank partners and Splitex  and affiliates, are consistent with this Privacy Notice and the relevant laws, and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data. We institute contractual provisions and risk assessments with our third-party providers to ensure adequate protection of your personal and sensitive data is in place.  They are not allowed to process or use your personal data outside the processing activities we instructed them to perform.

 

Storage, Retention, and Disposal

Any relevant personal and/or sensitive data collected during the life of your insurance policies and other transactions with the Company will become part of your records and will be retained in accordance with the relevant laws. Splitex  will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes of your transactions with the Company, unless a longer period is allowed or required by law. After expiry of the retention period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention and Disposal Policy such as shredding the physical records, deletion or anonymization of electronic data, and through such other means that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party.

 

In some instances (e.g. data analytics, research, historical and statistical analysis, management reporting), we will anonymize your information so that it can no longer be associated with you and we will retain your anonymized information as long as may be necessary therefore.
 

Security of information

Splitex follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal data is not modified, damaged or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorized access. We have established and implemented various protection measures to secure your personal information, among others (but not limited to):

 

1. Management of Human Resources (confidentiality contractual obligations, conduct of internal trainings and awareness campaigns, certification and memberships in professional organizations);

2. Conduct of privacy impact assessments (periodically and for every change in our processing);

3. Physical security (locked cabinets, restricted access to information processing facilities, clean desk policies);

4. Network and Computer Securities (firewall, encryption, logical access controls, data loss prevention, malware management, log monitoring);

5. Onsite and offsite backup of your personal data and the processing systems;

6. Vulnerability assessment and penetration testing for systems; and,

7. Third Party Risk Management (due diligence, contract, access management, audit);

 

Unless shared to our outsourced business processors, Splitex and affiliates, distributors and authorized representatives in the Philippines as stated above, all of the information we collect or record is restricted to our offices. Only persons who need the information to fulfill their duties under contract are granted access to personal data.

 

Rights of Data Subject

As a data subject, you may have the following rights granted to you by the Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and

 

Regulations and other related issuances:

1. Right to be informed on the processing of your personal data;

2. Right to object the processing or sharing of your personal data;

3. Right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data;

4. Right to request a copy of the personal data we have collected about you;

5. Right to make changes with regard any of your personal data;

6. Right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our system; and,

7. Right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as a data subject.

 

To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal and/or sensitive information. We will make reasonable attempts to promptly investigate, comply with, or otherwise respond to your requests as may be required by applicable law. Depending upon the circumstances and the request, we may not be permitted to provide access to personal data or otherwise fully comply with your request; for example, where producing your information may reveal the identity of someone else. 

 

We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee (if any fee may be charged to us by third parties) for complying with your request where allowed by applicable law, and/or to deny your requests where, in our discretion, they may be unfounded, excessive, or otherwise unacceptable under relevant laws.

 

Website, online platforms, mobile applications

When you visit or use our Company website, online platforms and mobile applications (collectively called as “digital assets”), you are anonymous unless you choose to identify yourself. You are not required to provide personal information to use our platforms, unless necessary, such as accessing your online account, contacting us, providing feedback, and updating your account information. 

 

We have physical, organizational and technical security in place that we consider sufficient to help protect your online personal data from unauthorized use or improper access.  This however does not guarantee that the information you entered in our digital assets will not be intercepted, misappropriated, or used by others (e.g. hacking).

 

Protect your personal information

We encourage you to be extra cautious with your personal information by ensuring that your account details, PINs, username and password are not disclosed to other people. Consider using difficult passwords and to change them regularly as well as keep yourself updated with new mobile applications and notices from Splitex.


 

Use of cookies and Web Analytics

Your web browser may automatically send us personal data, which may include IP address and location, or non-personal data which may include pages you visited, the operating system you use, the name and version of your web browser.

 

Splitex may use “cookies” to improve our online service to you. Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by our digital assets. Cookies enable Splitex  digital assets to remember you and your preferences which enable us to tailor the relevant digital assets according to your needs. The information collected by the cookies is anonymous based on visitor’s personalized settings information and contains no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. No customer personal data is stored in cookies. You can however disable cookies by changing the settings of your web browser.

 

Splitex  website may include hyperlinks to third party websites.Splitex  has no control over the content, accuracy, opinion expressed, and other links provided at these third-party websites or how these third party websites deal with your personal data. You should visit these third-party websites for details of their privacy policies in relation to their handling of your personal data.

 

Contact us

We are constantly improving our digital assets, customer touch points, and other channels where you can easily opt-out from processing of your personal data.  Nevertheless, you may reach out to our Data Protection Officer to opt out from these processing activities, such as opting out from direct marketing. Splitex  will no longer approach you for promotions or products that may be suited to your insurance needs and personal profile. However, this will not affect our ability to provide quality service in relation to your existing Splitex  policies.

 

Terms

Welcome to our site! Please read the following terms and conditions carefully. When accessing this site, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions attached, please do not access this site.

 

Unless otherwise noted, all materials and contents of this site is owned bySplitex

 

Jurisdiction

Splitex controls and maintains this website via Kefa Corporation Republic of the Philippines .These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Republic of the Philippines and any dispute shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Philippines.

 

Access and Use

Access to the site is free. Costs of access to and use of the telecommunication network are to be paid by you, the Internet user, in accordance with the terms stipulated by your service provider and telecom operator.

 

Splitex  grants you a limited license to access the site and use the services in accordance with these Terms and Conditions, as well as the instructions and guidelines posted on the site. Splitex reserves the rights to terminate your license to use the site and services at any time and for any reason, or in the future, charge for commercial usage.

 

Unauthorized use of this site and systems including but not limited to spamming, spam related activities, or disassemble, decompile, copy, modify or reverse engineer any of the software therein, or allow anyone else to do so, unauthorized entry intoSplitex  systems, misuse of passwords, or misuse of any information posted on a site is strictly prohibited.

 

You agree not to collect, use or harvest any personally identifiable information from this site. You also agree not to copy any text, image, code or other content from this site without Splitex explicit consent and permission for it.

 

This site is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation.

 

Hypertext Links

The creation of hypertext links to the site is subject to the explicit prior approval of the site administrator. Splitex  may not, under any circumstances, be held responsible for the hypertext links made to other sites from this site. Bear in mind that delays, omissions, or inaccuracies are likely to occur because of the electronic transmission system.

 

Links

The site may contain links to sites controlled or offered by third parties and not by Splitex. The inclusion of any link to such websites does not imply approval of or endorsement by Spltiex of the websites or the content thereof. FWD shall not be liable for any information, materials, products or services posted or offered at any of these third-party sites linked to this site. By participating in any promotion sponsored, endorsed or administered by third parties, you agree to a complete release of FWD from any claims or liabilities.

 

Intellectual Property

This site must be seen as an inseparable whole. Complete or partial reproduction or representation of the pages, the data and any other element constituting the site, by any process and on any support, is prohibited and constitutes, without the publisher’s permission, an infringement of copyright. The brand names and/or logos featured on the site are owned or acquired under license contract by Splitex. 

 

Technical Information

Bear in mind that the confidentiality of correspondence is not guaranteed outside the computer network of Splitex. It is up to each user in particular to take all appropriate steps to protect his own data and/or software against contamination by any viruses, worms, etc. circulating on the Internet/web.

 

Absence of Guarantee

Splitex  endeavors to keep this site up to date. However, Splitex  does NOT guarantee the accuracy, adequacy, correctness, completeness, or quality of any information or material presented on this site and expressly disclaims any liability for errors or omissions in the information or material.Splitex does not provide any warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory including but not limited to warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus.

 

Limitation of Liability

Splitex, , as well as any of its directors, officers, employees and/or representatives, partners such as KEFA Corporation  shall in no case be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage, loss, or injury, serious or otherwise, resulting from a visit to, access, or use of this site or linked sites, or the use of or reliance on any information or material of the site, or the inability to use by any party, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, or associated with the site or visit to the site or linked sites, including without limitation special, incidental or consequential damages, losses or expenses.

 

Sever-ability

Should any provision of these Terms and Conditions be or subsequently become invalid, illegal or unenforceable, these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed amended to delete therefrom the provision adjudicated invalid, illegal or unenforceable and the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall not be affected thereby. However, to the extent possible, any provision adjudicated invalid, illegal or unenforceable shall be replaced with a provision which most closely provides the intended result of the deleted provision.

Changes

Splitex reserves the right to add to, modify or remove, without prior warning or notice, any information or material contained on this Web Site any of the provisions of this Terms and Conditions at any time.

 

Personal Privacy 

Splitex  via KEFA Corporation  collects personal information about you through 

  1. Collect from you when you apply for our products and services such as your:

• Name, birthdate, age, gender, nationality

• Contact information (email address, telephone number, mobile phone number)

• Home or Business Address and mailing address

• Specimen signatures

• Government ID details

• Occupation, financial information and sources of income

• Card or Bank details (if selected for your payment methods)

• Health declaration, height, weight and other underwriting information requirements

 

You may also be asked to provide some personal information about your dependents, beneficiaries, authorized representatives and others. By providing their personal information, you confirm that you have properly obtained their consent.

 

We may collect these information through:

A. Online forms you submit to us as part of your application

B. Information we collect about you when you call us, visit our websites, use our mobile applications or services, or view our online advertisements;

C. Information that we collect from third-parties including, but not limited to, affiliates, partners, contracted service providers, and medical/financial/insurance institutions necessary to process your insurance application and provide you the needed services; and

D. Information that we collect about you from other sources, such as commercially or publicly available sources, government agencies and medical information sharing facilities.

 

Purpose of collection

Splitex collects personal data needed to effectively serve you and carry out its business operations such as:

1. to process your transactions with the Company (e.g. insurance applications, policy issuance and delivery, claims adjudication, premium payments or refunds);

2. to maintain and administer your account with the Company;

3. to respond to your queries or requests and investigate complaints;

4. to send your statements, billings, notices and other documents necessary for your continued use of our products and services;

5. to comply with domestic and/or foreign laws and regulations, directives or guidelines issued by competent authority, regulatory or supervisory body, court, and enforcement agencies applicable to FWD Philippines or companies of the FWD Group of Companies (or the “FWD Group”);

6. to conduct data analytics, profiling, historical and scientific research that will then be used i) to develop, enhance and offer you financial services and products that the Company thinks will be suitable for your needs, ii) to improve our customer service and experience, iii) to improve our internal systems and processes, iv) in actuarial assumptions for a more effective pricing, v) in internal and external management reporting, vi) to develop business strategies and attain business-related company goals; 

7. to enter into reinsurance transactions, as may be applicable;

8. to help the Company in risk management, identity verification, and protection against fraud;

9. to comply with policies and procedures applicable within the FWD Group; and, 

10. to perform activities necessarily arising from and/or related to (1) to (9) above.

Rights of data subject

As a data subject, you may have the following rights granted to you by the Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other related issuances:

1. Right to be informed on the processing of your personal data;

2. Right to object the processing or sharing of your personal data;

3. Right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data;

4. Right to request a copy of the personal data we have collected about you;

5. Right to make changes with regard any of your personal data;

6. Right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our system; and,

7. Right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as a data subject.

 

To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal and/or sensitive information. We will make reasonable attempts to promptly investigate, comply with, or otherwise respond to your requests as may be required by applicable law. Depending upon the circumstances and the request, we may not be permitted to provide access to personal data or otherwise fully comply with your request; for example, where producing your information may reveal the identity of someone else. 

We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee (if any fee may be charged to us by third parties) for complying with your request where allowed by applicable law, and/or to deny your requests where, in our discretion, they may be unfounded, excessive, or otherwise unacceptable under relevant laws.

Website, online platforms, mobile applications

When you visit or use our Company website, online platforms and mobile applications (collectively called as “digital assets”), you are anonymous unless you choose to identify yourself. You are not required to provide personal information to use our platforms, unless necessary, such as accessing your online account, contacting us, providing feedback, and updating your account information. 

We have physical, organizational and technical security in place that we consider sufficient to help protect your online personal data from unauthorized use or improper access.  This however does not guarantee that the information you entered in our digital assets will not be intercepted, misappropriated, or used by others (e.g. hacking).

 

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Legal Requirements

SplitEx Website may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Splitex Website and KEFA Website

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Menu

Resources

Social Media

brands-and-logotypes.png

© 2020 SplitEx AB. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

1A_SplitEx_Logotyp_Turkos_RGB.png